Faculty Appointments

The following faculty members were appointed to University, named, and distinguished service professorships during academic year 2011–12.

University Professors

Dam Thanh Son, University Professor, Department of Physics, Enrico Fermi Institute, James Franck Institute, and the College

Kenneth Pomeranz, University Professor, Department of History and the College

Distinguished Service Professors

Shadi Bartsch-Zimmer, the Helen A. Regenstein Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Classics and the College

Alex Eskin, the Arthur Holly Compton Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Mathematics and the College

Michael Fishbane, the Nathan Cummings Distinguished Service Professor in Jewish Studies, Divinity School

David Jablonski, the William R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Geophysical Sciences and the College

Alan Kolata, the Bernard E. and Ellen C. Sunny Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Anthropology and the College

Bruce Lincoln, the Caroline E. Haskell Distinguished Service Professor, Divinity School

Eric Santner, the Philip and Ida Romberg Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Germanic Studies and the College

Richard Shweder, the Harold H. Swift Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Comparative Human Development and the College

Rosanna Warren, the Hanna Holborn Gray Distinguished Service Professor, Committee on Social Thought and the College

Named Professors

Habibul Ahsan, Louis Block Professor, Departments of Health Studies, Human Genetics, and Medicine, and the College

Peter Angelos, the Linda Kohler Anderson Professor, Department of Surgery

Mark Bradley, the Bernadotte E. Schmitt Professor, Department of History and the College

Marshall Chin, the Richard Parrillo Family Professor, Department of Medicine

Juan Jose de Pablo, the Liew Family Professor in Molecular Theory and Simulations, Institute for Molecular Engineering

Frances Ferguson, the Ann L. and Lawrence B. Buttenwieser Professor, Department of English Language and Literature and the College

Ayelet Fishbach, the Jeffrey Breakenridge Keller Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Chang-Tai Hsieh, the Phyllis and Irwin Winkelried Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Holly Humphrey, the Ralph W. Gerard Professor, Department of Medicine

Young-Kee Kim, Louis Block Professor, Department of Physics and the College

David J. Levin, the Addie Clark Harding Professor, Department of Germanic Studies and the College

Robert McCulloch, the Katherine Dusak Miller Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Paul Mendes-Flohr, the Dorothy Grant Maclear Professor, Divinity School

Kathleen Morrison, the Neukom Family Professor, Department of Anthropology and the College

Paul Nealey, the Brady W. Dougan Professor, Institute for Molecular Engineering

Nicholas Polson, the Robert Law Jr. Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Moishe Postone, the Thomas E. Donnelley Professor, Department of History and the College

Molly Przeworski, the A. N. Pritzker Professor, Department of Human Genetics and the College

David H. Song, the Cynthia Chow Professor, Department of Medicine

Jerrold R. Turner, the Sara and Harold Lincoln Thompson Professor, Departments of Pathology and Medicine

Kazuo Yamaguchi, the Ralph Lewis Professor, Department of Sociology and the College